Ex Parte (Emergency) Hearing is Scheduled in Family Court– Is it Really an Emergency?
[…] (A) Provide a full, detailed description of the most recent incidents showing:
(i) Immediate harm to the child as defined in Family Code section 3064(b); or
(ii) Immediate risk that the child will be removed from the State of California.
(B) Specify the date of each incident described in (A);
The court will not modify custody or visitation at an ex-parte hearing if the factors set forth in the California Rule of Court are not met because Cal. Family Code 3064 prevents the Court from making non-emergency custody or visitation orders as set forth in Family Code 3064.
California Family Code section 3064 states:
(a) The court shall refrain from making an order granting or modifying a custody order on an ex parte basis unless there has been a showing of immediate harm to the child or immediate risk that the child will be removed from the State of California.
(b) “Immediate harm to the child” includes, but is not limited to, the following: